Loading...
0
My Trip

My Trip

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in it yet.

0
To Do

To Do

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Eat

Eat

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Drink

Drink

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Sleep

Sleep

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

Help

Help

Contact Us

Have a question?

Our friendly staff is available from 9 AM to 5 PM Central Time to help answer your Milwaukee questions. 

Live Chat With Us

VISIT Milwaukee Visitor Information Center

Toll Free: 1-800-554-1448
Local Phone Number: 414-273-7222

Email: info@milwaukee.org

Located inside the Wisconsin Center
Inside main rotunda on First Floor
400 W. Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53203

 

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 24, 2018

The Greater Milwaukee Convention & Visitors Bureau, Inc. d/b/a VISIT Milwaukee (“VISIT Milwaukee,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) takes seriously the confidentiality of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information through this website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information as discussed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access this website.

VISIT Milwaukee may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on this website. By accessing or using this website after changes are posted, you agree and consent to all changes.

Personally Identifiable Information

VISIT Milwaukee may collect any information you voluntarily share with us. VISIT Milwaukee may collect any content, records, or electronic communication of any kind, including, without limitation, your (1) contact information (name, mailing/email address, telephone number, etc.), (2) demographic information, and (3) other personal information that you may choose to provide to us ("Personal Information"). We will use this Personal Information so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request, communicate with you and send you information and materials for marketing and other business purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you upload a resume or cover letter or submit other Personal Information using the website to apply for a job opening or volunteer assignment, we may use that Personal Information to evaluate your qualifications and to otherwise consider or respond to your inquiry. This Personal Information may be collected by or otherwise shared with our third-party providers that track, store, and process information associated with job applications and volunteer assignments. Uploading documents or submitting Personal Information does not in any way require VISIT Milwaukee to review that Personal Information or consider you for employment or volunteer assignments

As a benefit to our members, we share the contact information of our members with our other members, for example, through a member directory or mailing list. We do not sell, rent or loan any of your Personal Information to any unaffiliated third-party.

In addition, we may collect, use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you, which enables us to improve and enrich our services and website content. VISIT Milwaukee may use and share your Personal Information with its affiliates, if VISIT Milwaukee believes it is necessary to operate this website, where disclosure may be required by law or to protect VISIT Milwaukee's rights or the rights of others.

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws. We may use your Personal Information as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious by the context and nature of the collection). In addition, we use Personal Information as follows:

  1. To respond to your questions, comments or complaints;
  2. To review and evaluate applicants for job openings and volunteer positions, including to follow-up with references provided to us;
  3. To send you targeted advertising, digital newsletters, and other promotional materials;
  4. To provide you with hotel booking options;
  5. To help journalists and communications professionals schedule press trip requests;
  6. To allow you to submit a Request for Proposal (RFP) form to schedule a meeting, convention or event in Milwaukee;
  7. To perform statistical analysis to improve content, functionality and user experience on the website;
  8. To promote and advertise our services offered on the website as well as event registrations or admissions that can be purchased on the website;
  9. To notify you of new services, new features of the website, changes to the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or Cookies Policy, or other similar communications;
  10. To protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our website, or to other users of the website; and
  11. As requested by or consented to by you.

IP Addresses and Related Data

VISIT Milwaukee may collect data pertaining to the equipment, software, and communication methods you use to access the Internet and our Site, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses assigned to the computers and other devices from where you access the Internet, your Internet service provider (“ISP”), your device ID number, your approximate geographic location, your browser type, the pages you access on our website, the websites you access before and after visiting our website, the length of time you spend on our website, date and time stamps and clickstream data.

We may use this information to administer our website and its servers, to generate statistical information, to monitor and analyze website traffic and usage patterns, to monitor and prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies, and to improve our website’s content and the products, services, materials, and other information that we describe or make available through our website. We may combine this information with Personal Information, other collected information, and information obtained from third parties. The suppliers we use to provide our website may collect information about your visits to our website and other websites.

Cookies

VISIT Milwaukee may use cookies to track the use of our website and to facilitate and enhance your experience on our website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser if you allow cookies. Our website may use both cookies that we implement and cookies implemented by our suppliers and other third parties. Our cookies enable us to facilitate access to different aspects of our website. For example, by showing when and how you and others visit our website, cookies help us to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this website, for example, by remembering your address or other personal information when you request information or services on the website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of this website.

You can find more information on how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

“Do Not Track” Requests

Due to the automatic collection of data via cookies, we do not honor do not track requests.

Embedded Content

The website may incorporate content, including feeds or scripts embedded in the website’s code as well as visible content (for example, videos), provided by third parties. In some cases, those third parties may collect data about how you interact with their content.

Analytics

The website uses third-party analytics tools (e.g., Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc.) to collect and process data about your use of the website, including when you visit the website, URLs of the websites that you visit prior to visiting our website and when you visit those sites, and IP addresses assigned to the devices from where you access the Internet. Our analytics providers may set and read cookies to collect this data and your web browser will automatically send data collected by those cookies to our analytics providers.

Our analytics providers use this data to provide us with reports that we will use to improve the website’s structure and content. Our analytics providers may also use this data directly.  For more information on how Google uses this data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps. You may opt out of Google’s use of this data by following the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use. Using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will not prevent VISIT Milwaukee from using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or to Google. You may disable cookies as discussed above, but that may impact your use and enjoyment of the website.

Third Party Ad Networks and Behavioral Advertising

We contract with service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. The website uses Google AdWords and Google Display Network (online advertising services provided by Google) and Facebook Tracking Pixel (an online advertising service provided by Facebook). They will collect anonymous information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other sites to target advertisements for goods and services. These targeted advertisements may appear on our website or on other sites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other technologies, which are industry standard technology used by most major websites.

If you are a member of Facebook but do not wish Facebook to collect data relating to you via the website, we suggest that you hide social media platform plug-ins using an ad blocker or always log off completely from the social media platform before visiting other websites and delete all related cookies.

If you do not want Google to collect and use this information you may visit the Google Ad Settings page: https://www.google.com/safetycenter/tools/#manage-your-ads-preferences. Changing your Google ad settings will not in any way affect your ability to use our website.

Opting Out of Online Advertising

To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use this information, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, please visit the National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Please remember that changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads from time to time.

Sharing Information with our Suppliers

We may share information we collect from the use of our website to management and hosting suppliers, marketing and public relations service providers, professional advisors, email service suppliers, and other contractors, vendors and suppliers to provide the website and our products and services to you and as may otherwise be permitted by applicable law. We require our suppliers to comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations and agree that they may only use your Personal Information solely as necessary to provide the applicable services to VISIT Milwaukee.

E-mail Communication

VISIT Milwaukee may use your Personal Information to send you promotional communications. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time. To discontinue your receipt of promotional communications, simply click on the “unsubscribe” link in the body of the email. Alternatively, you can send an email to marketinggm@milwaukee.org.

Security

We limit access to Personal Information about you to our employees and third-party agents who we reasonably believe need to have access to your Personal Information to provide you with the information or services described in this Privacy Policy.

This website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, VISIT Milwaukee uses industry standard technology, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”), to help safeguard against loss, misuse or alteration of data. In certain areas, the information passed between your browser and our system is encrypted with SSL technology to create a protected connection between you and our website to ensure confidentiality. If a breach into our security systems occurs, VISIT Milwaukee will notify you to the extent required under applicable law.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records, please contact us with your request at marketinggm@milwaukee.org. You may also request that we update your personal information or correct any factual errors that you believe may exist regarding this information.

Social Media

VISIT Milwaukee is active on social media, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn and Pinterest (“Social Media”). You have the opportunity to comment on those Social Media platforms regarding VISIT Milwaukee and the programs, products and services we offer. Any content you post on a Social Media platform will be treated as non-confidential information. VISIT Milwaukee reserves the right to post (or re-post) on the website and its Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages.

The website allows you to connect to and share information with various Social Media platforms. These features may require us to implement cookies, plug-ins and application protocol interfaces (“APIs”) provided by those Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features.

Anything you post on Social Media is public information. YOU AGREE TO HOLD VISIT MILWAUKEE AND ITS AFFILIATES HARMLESS AND WITHOUT LIABILITY FOR THE RESULTS OF ANY AND ALL CONTENT YOU POST TO VISIT MILWAUKEE’S SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES.

Your use of Social Media platforms, and the collection, use, and sharing of Personal Information is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those sites and NOT by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party Social Media platforms.

The website may also use the advertising services and networks offered by those Social Media platforms to deliver advertising content. Use of these services requires Social Media platforms to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you are accessing the website.

Third-Party Websites

This website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to VISIT Milwaukee. VISIT Milwaukee is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that you disclose Personal Information to any third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of Personal Information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all other websites before disclosing your Personal Information to them.

When you purchase tickets through our site for an event, you are directed to a third-party portal (“Payment Portal”) to make such payments that is controlled by a third-party payment processor (“Payment Processor”). When you make payments through the Payment Portal, you are subject to the Payment Processor’s terms, conditions and data collection practices (“Payment Processor Terms”) and not this Privacy Policy. Any financial information, such as your credit card number, is collected directly by the Payment Processor. We do not receive your credit card information or other financial information when you process a payment. We may receive certain Personal Information necessary to finalize your transaction such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

Ownership of Collected Information

VISIT Milwaukee maintains full rights to any information collected on this website and may freely collect, use and disclose the information unless prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

Change of Control

Upon a change in control of VISIT Milwaukee or sale by VISIT Milwaukee of substantially all of its assets, or in the case of bankruptcy or receivership or similar insolvency proceedings, any information owned by or in the control of VISIT Milwaukee, including but not limited to Personal Information, may be transferred to VISIT Milwaukee’s successor.

Access by Children

This website is not directed toward children under 13 years of age and VISIT Milwaukee does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 13 through this website.

California Residents

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by emailing marketinggm@milwaukee.org.

Governing Law

Unless otherwise expressly required by the applicable law of your country of residence, this Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Wisconsin, United States, without regard to conflict of laws principle.


THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS ONLY APPLY TO DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EU/EEA)

These provisions apply regarding VISIT Milwaukee’s processing of Personal Data as a data controller of persons located in the European Union (“EU”) in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). In addition, if other countries adopt the GDPR Regulation or a substantially similar regimen, including, but not limited to, the EEA these provisions shall apply to those countries as well.

Under the GDPR, the EU has specific requirements related to the manner in which VISIT Milwaukee processes your Personal Data. Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
    VISIT Milwaukee will only process your Personal Data in one or more of the following circumstances: (i) it has received your express opt-in consent for such processing, (ii) the processing is necessary for performance of a contract, (iii) the processing is necessary for a legal obligation to which VISIT Milwaukee is subject, (iv) the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests, (v) the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest, or (vi) if VISIT Milwaukee or a third-party has a legitimate interest that is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
  2. Data Categories, Legal Basis for Processing and Purpose for Processing
    We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process Personal Data, the associated legal basis for VISIT Milwaukee’s processing of such Personal Data, and the type of Personal Data we may process. If VISIT Milwaukee is required to process any Personal Data for reasons (iii), (iv) or (v) above, those reasons may not be known to VISIT Milwaukee today and therefore may not be listed below.
    VISIT Milwaukee's Purpose for Processing Legal Basis for the Processing Category of Personal Data
    To process and respond to your inquiries or requests for information, to provide promotions and targeted advertising, including digital newsletters, official visitors guides, a visitors map, emails, and printed promotional materials Consent; Legitimate Interest (to effectively respond to user’s questions, concerns, and inquiries and provide requested information) Personal Data (contact information)
    To process and manage your request or application for:
    • Job opening(s) to become a VISIT Milwaukee team member
    • Volunteer positions or opportunities to assist VISIT Milwaukee
    Consent; Legitimate Interest (to effectively manage job openings, and volunteer applications) Personal Data (contact information)
    To administer our website (for example: troubleshooting, system maintenance, improved user experience and data analysis) Legitimate Interest: (To effectively run our website, administer IT Services and to provide access to electronic functionality such as using our my trip functionality and geolocation functionality) Personal Data (contact information) Non-Personal Information
    To promote our services, advertising, or event registration admission fees sold on the website. Consent; Legitimate Interest (to assist with registering for an event) Personal Data
  3. Rights of Data Subjects

    A) Right to Withdraw Consent. In the event you provide your consent for us to process your Personal Data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication at Visit Milwaukee or contacting marketinggm@milwaukee.org to request such change at no additional cost.
    B) Marketing. VISIT Milwaukee does not process Personal Data for the purpose of marketing without first obtaining your express, opt-in consent. You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at marketinggm@milwaukee.org.
    C) Your Rights & Choices. GDPR provides certain rights to individuals in relation to their Personal Data although some exceptions do apply. We will comply with any requests made relating to the following rights if required by applicable law. We may require you to prove your identity before we modify, provide, delete or transfer your Personal Data.

      i. iRight of Access - You have the right to be informed of and request access to the Personal Data we process about you. This allows you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
    ii. Right to Rectification - You have the right to request that we amend or update inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.
    iv. Right to Restrict - Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your Personal Data
    v. Right to Object - Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to VISIT Milwaukee processing Personal Data.
    vii. Communication Preferences and Opt-Outs - You have the right to stop receiving communications from us at any time by unsubscribing or contacting marketinggm@milwaukee.org, at no additional cost.
    viii. Right to Lodge a Complaint - You have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority. However, we ask that you please consider giving us the opportunity to respond to your concerns directly before you approach the supervisory authority. You may do so by contacting us at marketinggm@milwaukee.org.

    If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights and choices, or how to exercise them, please contact us with your request at marketinggm@milwaukee.org. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

  4. Data We Collect Indirectly
    VISIT Milwaukee sometimes collects Personal Data from third-party sources and not from a data subject themselves. For example, we may receive Personal Data about third parties when reviewing a Request for Proposal (“RFP”) submission or applications for volunteers or from our job inquiries hosted data base. VISIT Milwaukee also collects Personal Data from its media buying agencies, its advertising agencies and third-party media planners.

  5. Data Retention
    VISIT Milwaukee will only keep your Personal Data for so long as we have a reasonable business purpose to do so.

  6. Transfer to Third Parties and Countries
    Personal Data that we collect or receive may be transferred to and/or processed by third parties that are located outside of the EU. A list of those third parties and the reasons for processing are available here. VISIT Milwaukee will only transfer EU data subject’s Personal Data to third parties located outside of the EU when it has taken appropriate safeguards for such Personal Data. Furthermore, you consent to the collection, processing and transfer (as applicable) of your Personal Information in and to the United States, regardless that (a) certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the EU (defined below) or other jurisdictions and (b) the EU has not determined that the United States provides adequate safeguards for Personal Data.

Data Privacy Team Contact Information

We have appointed a Data Privacy Team to answer your questions about our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Data Privacy Team
VISIT Milwaukee
648 N Plankinton Avenue, Suite 220
Milwaukee, WI. 53203
414-273-3950  (Phone)
414-273-5596 (Fascimile)
finance@milwaukee.org