Loading...
0
My Trip

My Trip

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in it yet.

0
To Do

To Do

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Eat

Eat

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Drink

Drink

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

0
Sleep

Sleep

View My Trip

Your trip doesn't have any items in this category yet.

Help

Help

Contact Us

Have a question?

Our friendly staff is available from 9 AM to 5 PM Central Time to help answer your Milwaukee questions. 

VISIT Milwaukee Visitor Information Center

Toll Free: 1-800-554-1448
Local Phone Number: 414-273-7222

Email: [email protected]

Located inside the Wisconsin Center
Inside main rotunda on First Floor
400 W. Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53203

 

The American Club - Destination Kohler

Once a dormitory for immigrant employees with a pub, bowling alley and barbershop, The American Club reemerged in 1981 as a full-service hotel.

419 Highland Drive
Kohler, WI • 53044
Toll-Free:(800) 344-2838
[email protected]Visit Website

Find a Room

Arrival
21 November 2019
Departure
22 November 2019

Overview

Once a dormitory for immigrant employees with a pub, bowling alley and barbershop, The American Club reemerged in 1981 as a full-service hotel. Today this Tudor-style redbrick building welcomes guests with gracious hospitality that has earned a Forbes Five-Star and AAA 5-diamond rating. Adjacent to The American Club, the Carriage House is home to the Kohler Waters Spa™ and offers the same renowned service in more contemporary surroundings.
Read More

Onsite Amenities
& Features

  • ADA Compliant
  • WiFi Available
  • Banquet Facilities
  • On-Site Parking
  • Free On-Site Parking

Other
Information

  • Total Number of Sleeping Rooms: 241
  • Total Number of Suites: 28
  • Total Number of Disability-Equipped Rooms: 8
  • Total Number of Double Rooms: 47
  • Miles to the Convention Center: 54.10
  • Price Range: $$$
  • Total Number of Meeting Rooms: 24
  • Total Sq. Ft. Meeting Space: 25000
  • Sq. Ft. of Largest Meeting Room: 7519
  • Capacity of Largest Room Set Banquet Style: 500
  • Capacity of Largest Room Set Classroom Style: 414
  • Capacity of Largest Room Set Theater Style: 864

Facility Information

Property Value
Floor PlanView File

Rooms Available

Room Name Total Sq. Ft.WidthLengthHeightReceptionTheaterBanquetClassroom
Appley Theatre 21034668.612---90
Bay de Noc 116247.124.710901066042
Council Room 84246.218.78.170906030
Ellison/Sister Bay 60423.825.610501482042
Founder's Boardroom 74432.122.210.6----
Georgian Bay 45929.715.4840342018
Great Bay Ballroom 242751.247.510285268140112
Great Bay Conference Room 26217.215.37.11-12-10
Great Lakes Conference Room 41226.515.49.11-241012
Lake Erie 72928.524.611.865643027
Lake Huron 142558.225.611.81251608075
Lake Michigan 231058.14011.8275272120132
Lake Ontario 72328.725.511.865643027
Lake Superior 2333574011.8275272120132
Marquette Bay 97135.827.21080874033
Sturgeon Bay 120447.525.8101001486042
Task Force I 33520.216.17.12535-12
Task Force II 33920.416.87.12535-12
The Grand Hall of the Great Lakes 7519129.558.511.8850864500414
Thunder Bay 123645.127.5101001108054
Traverse Bay 4252815.4840342018
Washington Room 5462126-----
Whitefish Bay 34021.1115.4825161012
Winnebago Room 54430.1116.18.120---